Privacy Policy

1. PSA is the processor for your bank in connection with data processing for your debit card or credit card

PSA performs the role of central service provider (processor) on behalf of Austrian banks, thereby providing technical systems to support the issuing of cards, payment media for mobile phones (e.g. debit card mobile) and the processing of transactions.

If you have any questions concerning the processing of personal data in connection with your debit card or credit card (e.g. in connection with payments using debit cards and cash withdrawals), we ask you to contact your bank.
 

2. Who is responsible for data processing? Who can you turn to?

The organisation responsible for processing your data is:

PSA Payment Services Austria GmbH (‘PSA’)
Handelskai 92, Gate 2
1200 Vienna

Email: office@psa.at
https://www.psa.at/impressum

If you have any questions on data protection or wish to assert your rights, please email privacy@psa.at or write to PSA Payment Services Austria GmbH, z.H. Datenschutz, Handelskai 92, Gate 2, 1200 Vienna.

You can also contact our Data Security Officer by emailing datenschutz@psa.at or writing to PSA Payment Services Austria GmbH, Handelskai 92, Gate 2, 1200 Vienna.
 

3. As the responsible entity, what data does PSA process, and for what purpose?

We only collect personal data required for the implementation and processing of our services, and data which you voluntarily provide to us. As the responsible entity, PSA processes the personal data of:

  1. Contracting partners and their employees in the context of the initiation and processing of contracts or the development and ongoing enhancement of payment solutions for the purpose of fulfilling specific contractual obligations;
    • Data processed: ‘name’, ‘contact details’, ‘customer data’
    • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contractual obligations (in accordance with article 6 subsection 1(b) of the GDPR) and legitimate interests (article 6 subsection 1(f) of the GDPR), namely the upholding of location-independent communications and the maintenance of business contacts.
       
  2. Participants in events organised by PSA and associated activities relating to the organisation of such events (forwarding of personalised invitations and correspondence with participants);
    • Data processed: ‘name’, ‘contact details’, ‘affiliated company’
    • Legal basis: legitimate interests (article 6 subsection 1(f) of the GDPR), namely information/event management and efficient internal and external communications in this regard.
       
  3. Persons recorded in the context of video surveillance at ATM machines operated by PSA for the purpose of collecting evidence of criminal offences or ensuring compliance with ordinances, whereby video surveillance footage will only be evaluated by official decree in case of an emergency;
    • Data processed: ‘role of the individual’, ‘image data’, ‘place and date of recording’, ‘card data’
    • Legal basis: Fulfilment of contractual obligations (article 6 subsection 1(b) of the GDPR), compliance with legal obligations (article 6 subsection 1(c) of the GDPR) and legitimate interests (article 6 subsection 1(f) of the GDPR), namely an interest in the prevention of theft, burglary, misuse of non-cash payment means and criminal property damage and the preservation of evidence to enforce legal claims and report to the police.
       
  4. Card data in the context of legal and supervisory obligations aimed at preventing money laundering and the financing of terrorism as well as fraud, and at facilitating reports to the Austrian Financial Intelligence Unit of the Criminal Intelligence Service (BKA) in certain suspected cases in line with article 16 of the FM-GwG (Financial Markets Anti-Money Laundering Act);
    • Data processed: ‘card data’, ‘transaction data’, ‘device data’
    • Legal basis: fulfilment of contractual obligations (in accordance with article 6 subsection 1(c) of the GDPR) and legitimate interests (article 6 subsection 1(f) of the GDPR), namely the prevention of money laundering, the financing of terrorism and fraud.
       
  5. Persons recorded in the context of video surveillance on the office premises of PSA with a view to protecting the properly of PSA as well as third-party data stored by PSA;
    • Data processed: ‘role of the individual’, ‘image data’, ‘place and date of recording’
    • Legal basis: legitimate interests (article 6 subsection 1(f) of the GDPR), namely the protection of property and data stored by PSA as well as the assertion and enforcement of claims under civil law.
       

4. What are the sources of such data?

  1. Personal data of contracting partners and their employees is collected in the context of the initiation and processing of contracts (‘name’, ‘contact details’, ‘customer data’).
  2. In the context of participation in events organised by PSA, the personal data of event participants is collected through notification by the respective organisation (e.g. bank) at which the person is employed (‘name’, ‘contact details’, ‘affiliated company’).
  3. Personal data in the context of video surveillance at ATM machines operated by PSA is collected at the actual ATMs (‘role of the individual’, ‘image data’, ‘place and date of recording’, ‘card data’).
  4. Personal data in the context of fulfilling legal and supervisory obligations is collected via the actual ATM or device (‘card data’, ‘transaction data’, ‘device data’).
  5. Personal data in the context of video surveillance on the office premises is collected in the actual offices of PSA (‘role of the individual’, ‘image data’, ‘place and date of recording’).
     

5. Processor

Processor

The processor commissioned by PSA processes your data where necessary to perform their specific services. PSA contractually obliges its processors to uphold the confidentiality and security of all personal data. At present, PSA uses the following processor:

  • Antares NetlogiX Netzwerkberatung GmbH

We have taken suitable technical and organisational steps to protect your personal data. In particular, these measures include provisions to guard against unauthorised access of any kind to your personal data alongside controls on data entry, processing and availability.

MS Teams

PSA offers the option of communicating via Microsoft Teams, a video conferencing tool supplied by Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown Dublin 18, Ireland (‘Microsoft Ireland’).

When you use Microsoft Teams, it is possible that personal data may be transmitted to the USA. In order to comply with the requirements of article 46ff of the GDPR, Microsoft Ireland has concluded standard data protection clauses with group sub-processors headquartered in third countries.

For more information on data processing in connection with the use of Microsoft Teams and the Data Protection Addendum agreed between ourselves and Microsoft, please visit:

https://www.microsoft.com/licensing/docs/view/Microsoft-Products-and-Services-Data-Protection-Addendum-DPA

Using Microsoft Teams is not a requirement for communicating with PSA. As an alternative, PSA offers personal meetings and telephone conferences. Where Microsoft Teams is used for communication, Microsoft Ireland will act as processor. For this reason, data is processed on the basis of the fulfilment of contractual obligations (article 6 subsection 1(b) of the GDPR).

Recipient

Owing to legal obligations aimed at detecting criminal offences, preventing money laundering and the financing of terrorism and combating fraud, data is sent to the following recipients:

  • Law enforcement agencies/courts
  • Austrian Financial Intelligence Unit of the Criminal Intelligence Service (BKA).
     

6. For how long is personal data stored?

  • Contract processing: 15 years
  • Events: 15 years
  • Video surveillance at ATM machines: 90 days
  • Legal obligation in accordance with the FM-GwG (Financial Markets Anti-Money Laundering Act): 10 years
  • Video surveillance on office premises: 72 hours
     

7. As an affected person, what are my rights?

We would like to remind you that in the first instance, questions concerning rights in connection with the processing of personal data linked to your debit card or credit card should be addressed to your bank as your contractual partner and the entity responsible for data processing.

At all times, you have the right to be informed of the data we store; you also have the right to the rectification or deletion of such data, and to restrict or object to the processing thereof (where data is processed on the basis of a public interest or to uphold a legitimate interest). Furthermore, you have the right to data portability in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

To this end, please email privacy@psa.at or write to PSA Payment Services Austria GmbH, z.H. Datenschutz, Handelskai 92, Gate 2, 1200 Vienna.

In the unlikely event that your right to the lawful processing of your data is breached in spite of our duty to process your data in line with legal requirements, please contact us by post or email as shown above so that we can address your concerns.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna) or another data supervisory authority within the European Union (especially in the place where you live or work).
 

8. Am I obliged to supply data?

Although you are not legally obliged to supply us with data, we may be unable to provide services for you if you decline to provide us with your data.

Where data processing is performed with your consent, you may permanently revoke your consent at any time. To do so, please email privacy@psa.at or write to PSA Payment Services Austria GmbH, z.H. Datenschutz, Handelskai 92, Gate 2, 1200 Vienna. However, please note that without your consent, we are unable to provide services.
 

9. Information on automated decision-making, including profiling

PSA does not process personal data as part of automated decision-making processes; no profiling is performed. 
 

10. Updating of data protection information

Owing to rapid developments in technology, legislation and case law, it may be necessary to amend this privacy policy from time to time. For this reason, please be sure to refer to the current version on our web site.